Qualification
Group A
Mali P6 W3 D1 L2 GS9 GA6 GD+3 Pts=10
Cape Verde P6 W3 D1 L2 GS7 GA7 GD0 Pts=10
Zimbabwe P6 W2 D2 L2 GS7 GA5 GD+2 Pts=8
Liberia P6 W1 D2 L3 GS7 GA12 GD-5 Pts=5
Group B
Guinea P6 W4 D2 L0 GS13 GA5 GD+8 Pts=14
Nigeria P6 W3 D2 L1 GS12 GA5 GD+7 Pts=11
Ethiopia P6 W2 D1 L3 GS8 GA13 GD-5 Pts=7
Madagascar P6 W0 D1 L5 GS4 GA14 GD-10 Pts=1
Group C
Zambia P6 W4 D1 L1 GS11 GA2 GD+9 Pts=13
Libya P6 W4 D2 L0 GS6 GA1 GD+5 Pts=12
Mozambique P6 W2 D1 L3 GS4 GA6 GD-2 Pts=7
Comoros P6 W0 D1 L5 GS2 GA14 GD-12 Pts=1
Group D
Morocco P5 W2 D2 L1 GS5 GA1 GD+4 Pts=8
Central African Republic P5 W2 D2 L1 GS5 GA3 GD+2 Pts=8
Tanzania P5 W1 D2 L2 GS5 GA6 GS-1 Pts=5
Algeria P5 W1 D2 L2 GS3 GA8 GS-5 Pts=5
9 Oct 2011 : Morocco vs Tanzania / Algeria vs Central African Republic
Group E
Senegal P5 W4 D1 L0 GS14 GA2 GD+12 Pts=13
Cameroon P6 W3 D2 L1 GS12 GA5 GD+7 Pts=11
Congo DR P6 W2 D1 L3 GS10 GA11 GD-1 Pts=7
Mauritius P5 W0 D0 L5 GS2 GA20 GD–18 Pts=0
9 Oct 2011 : Mauritius vs Senegal
Group F
Burkina Faso P4 W3 D1 L0 GS12 GA3 GD+9 Pts=10
Gambia P4 W1 D1 L2 GS5 GA6 GD-1 Pts=4
Namibia P4 W1 D0 L3 GS3 GA11 GD–8 Pts=3
8 Oct 2011 : Gambia 1-1 Burkina Faso
Group G
Niger P6 W3 D0 L3 GS6 GA8 GD-2 Pts=9
South Africa P6 W2 D3 L1 GS4 GA2 GD+2 Pts=9
Sierra Leone P6 W2 D3 L1 GS5 GA5 GD0 Pts=9
Egypt P6 W1 D2 L3 GS5 GA5 GD0 Pts=5
Group H
Côte d'Ivoire P5 W5 D0 L0 GS17 GA3 GD+14 Pts=15
Burundi P5 W1 D2 L2 GS6 GA7 GD-1 Pts=5
Benin P5 W1 D2 L2 GS8 GA10 GD-2 Pts=5
Rwanda P5 W1 D0 L4 GS4 GA15 GD–11 Pts=3
9 Oct 2011 : Benin vs Rwanda / Côte d'Ivoire vs Burundi
Group I
Ghana P6 W5 D1 L0 GS13 GA1 GD+12 Pts=15
Sudan P6 W4 D1 L1 GS8 GA3 GD+5 Pts=13
Congo P6 W2 D0 L4 GS5 GA10 GD-5 Pts=6
Swaziland P6 W0 D0 L6 GS2 GA14 GD-12 Pts=0
Group J
Angola P6 W4 D0 L2 GS7 GA5 GD+2 Pts=12
Uganda P6 W3 D2 L1 GS6 GA2 GD+4 Pts=11
Kenya P6 W2 D2 L2 GS4 GA4 GD0 Pts=8
Guinea-Bissau P6 W1 D0 L5 GS2 GA8 GD-6 Pts=3
Group K
Botswana P8 W5 D2 L1 GS7 GA3 GD+4 Pts=17
Tunisia P8 W4 D2 L2 GS14 GA6 GD+8 Pts=14
Malawi P8 W2 D6 L0 GS13 GA8 GD+5 Pts=12
Togo P8 W1 D3 L4 GS6 GA10 GD−4 Pts=6
Chad P8 W0 D3 L5 GS7 GA20 GD−13 Pts=3
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2012_Af..._qualification
Team that have qualified for the Finals:
1) Co-host - Equatorial Guinea
2) Co-host - Gabon
3) Group A Winner - Mali
4) Group B Winner - Guinea
5) Group C Winner - Zambia
6) Group D Winner -
7) Group E Winner - Senegal
8) Group F Winner - Burkina Faso
9) Group G Winner - Niger
10) Group H Winner - Côte d'Ivoire
11) Group I Winner - Ghana
12) Group J Winner - Angola
13) Group K Winner - Botswana
14) Group K RunnerUp - Tunisia
14) Group A~Group J Best RunnerUp 1 - Tunisia
15) Group A~Group J Best RunnerUp 2 - Libya
The draw 4 the finals will take place on 29 October 2011 in Malabo, Equatorial Guinea.
The draw will see the 16 qualified teams being pitted into 4 groups of 4 teams each. The 2 top teams fr each group will qualify 4 the quarter finals with the winners progressing 2 the semi finals & final eventually.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2012_Africa_Cup_of_Nations